The group at a glance

Key figures
In € million20162015201420132012 1
 IFRSIFRSIFRSIFRSIFRS
Business development
Revenue2,343.22,222.02,061.41,939.01,820.6
Personnel expenses1,421.21,328.61,232.11,159.01,083.3
Cash flow from operating activities241.5221.2202.3189.2158.2
Free cash flow 2164.1140.8134.3109.086.4
Capital expenditures86.680.468.080.271.7
EBIT3198.8162.4172.3160.7159.2
Income before taxes182.6144.4146.5140.3135.1
Consolidated net income130.5114.0104.4102.1102.8
EVA (Economic Value Added) 480.961.066.662.163.6
EBIT margin in %8.57.38.48.38.7
EBIT margin, adjusted in %8.68.59.18.89.0
EBT margin in %7.86.57.17.27.4
EBT margin, adjusted in %7.97.78.07.67.8
Assets
Non-current assets1,222.41,147.51,111.7992.91,001.5
Current assets791.4722.3718.6713.8620.7
Balance sheet total2,013.81,869.81,830.31,706.71,622.2
Equity ratio in %31.929.821.626.623.0
Employees (annual average)
Full-time equivalents21,73820,22819,73518,98117,227
Headcount
As of December 31 523,99722,36322,00321,14618,758

1 _ Restatement in accordance with IAS 19 (revised 2011).
2 _ Free cash flow: cash flow from operating activities less cash paid for investments in intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and investment property.
3 _EBIT: Earnings before interest, before other financial result and before income tax, but after income from participations.
4 _ Adjustment for NOPAT calculation.
5 _ Calculation method changed from 2013.